Kenya Moore eviction details: Landlord files motion claiming Kenya defaulted on the lease at least 15 times
[…] Defendant did not want the public to know that she was unable and unwilling to pay her Monthly Rent Fee and utilities on time. As a result, Plaintiff settled the Dispossessory Action with Defendant by accepting payment of the past due rent after the filing of the First Eviction Notice. A Letter of Request to Dismiss Case is attached hereto and referenced herein as Exhibit C. Plaintiff accepted payment under O.C.G.A §44-7-52(a) which states, “Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, in an action for nonpayment of rent, the tenant shall be allowed to tender to the landlord, within seven days of the day the tenant was served with the summons pursuant to Code Section 44-7-51, all rents allegedly owed plus the cost of the dispossessory warrant.”

12. Defendant Defaults on Lease February 2013