Kenya Moore eviction details: Landlord files motion claiming Kenya defaulted on the lease at least 15 times
[…] Defendant has grossly defaulted on the terms and conditions of the Lease a minimum of fifteen (15) times since October 2012. Additionally, Defendant has received two (2) notices for Dispossessory Actions within six (6) months (1) January 11,2013 for failure to pay past due rent and (2) May 24, 2013 for failure to pay past due rent and default of lease. Plaintiff accepted past due rent payments as a settlement once in a twelve (12) month period for the first Dispossessory Action filed on January 11, 2013 and is not required to do so more than once according to O.C.G.A §44-7-52(a) which states, “Such a tender shall be a complete defense to the action; provided, however, that a landlord is required to accept such a tender from any individual tenant after the issuance of a dispossessory summons only once in any 12 month period.” Plaintiff has been forced to pay over US$ 4,OOO.00for delinquent utilities and maintenance services because of Defendant’s numerous delinquencies and defaults on the terms and conditions of the Lease in order to avoid a negative credit rating.